Send SMS
Contact Us

VETIVER OIL

Vetiver Oil

Vetiver Oil

Botanical Name:Vetiveria zizanioides

Common Name:Vetiver essential oil, Vetiver root oil, Vetivert oil

CAS #:8016-96-4

Plant Parts Used:Roots

Extraction Method:Steam Distillation

Color & Odor:Yellow brown viscous liquid with woody , rooty , balsam odor

Description :
It is a tall, tufted, perennial, scented grass with long narrow leaves. The oil is obtained from the root by distillation. It has a long-lasting woody fragrance.

Constituents & Specifications :
Vetiver oil has various chemical compounds that include benzoic acid, vetiverol, furfurol, vetivone, vetivene and vetivenyl vetivenate.
Specific Gravity : 0.99200 - 1.04200 @ 25°C.
Refractive Index : 1.52100 - 1.53100 @ 20°C

Properties :
Antiseptic, antispasmodic, depurative, rubefacient, (nervous system), stimulant (circulatory, production of red corpuscles), tonic, vermifuge.

Benefits & Uses :
X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for VETIVER OIL ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agarwal

    (CEO)

    India Essential Oils

    Patparganj, Delhi - 110092, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us