Send SMS
Contact Us

GINGER OIL

Ginger Oil

Ginger Oil

Botanical Name:Zingiber Officinalis

Common Name:Ginger root oil, Ginger essential oil

CAS #:8007-08-7, F.E.M.A. : 2522

Plant Parts Used:Root (Rhizomes)

Extraction Method:Steam Distillation

Color & Odor:Pale yellow to yellow clear liquid with spicy, woody, warm ginger odor

Description :
Ginger is a perennial herb that can stand up to about 3 - 4 feet high and has a thick spreading tuberous rhizome. The root of ginger is macerated and distilled over high heat, for extracting the oil.

Constituents & Specifications :
Ginger oil has various chemical compounds that include pinene, camphene, pinene, cineole, linalool, borneol, terpineol, nerol, neral, geranial, geranyl acetate, bisabolene, zingiberene
Specific Gravity : 0.8900 - 0.8990 @ 72°F
Refractive Index : 1.4950 - 1.5600 @ 72°F

Properties :
Ginger oil is analgesic, anti-emetic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, carminative, cephalic, expectorant, febrifuge, laxative, rubefacient, stimulant, stomachic, sudorific and tonic. Ginger is warming, stimulating and grounding. It aids memory and is an aphrodisiac and also helps with pain relief and detoxification.

Benefits & Uses :

 

X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for GINGER OIL ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agarwal

    (CEO)

    India Essential Oils

    Patparganj, Delhi - 110092, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us