Send SMS
Contact Us

CALAMUS OIL

Calamus Oil

Calamus Oil

Botanical Name : Acorus calamus

Common Name : Fragrant Cane, Sweet-flag, Sweet Root, Bach

CAS # : 84775-39-3

Plant Parts Used : Roots

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Yellow brownish liquid with Characteristic odour of Calamus

Description :
Calamus oil has a warm and spicy odor that is reminiscent of a sweet forest.

Constituents & Specifications :
Acorenone, b-gurjunene, Isoshyobunine, b-asarone, Calamendiol, a-selinene, a-calacorene, Calamusenone, Camphone, Shyobunone
Specific Gravity : 0.99200 - 0.99300 @ 72°F
Refractive Index : 1.54502 - 1.55500 @ 72°F

Properties :
Aromatic stimulant & tonic, for curing nervous complaints, vertigo and headaches, antiseptic, anticonvulsant, bactericidal, diaphoretic, carminative, expectorant, insecticide, hypotensive, spasmolytic, stomachic, stimulant, tonic and vermifuge.

Benefits & Uses :
X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for CALAMUS OIL ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agarwal

    (CEO)

    India Essential Oils

    Patparganj, Delhi - 110092, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us