Send SMS
Contact Us

OREGANO OIL

Oregano Oil

Oregano Oil

Botanical Name : Origanum vulgare

Common Name : Origanum oil, Wild Marjoram

CAS # : 8007-11-2, F.E.M.A. : 2827

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Yellowish or greenish with sweet odour

Description :
Oregano is a member of the the mint family. Oregano essential oil is produced from the oregano plant through the process of steam distillation.

Constituents & Specifications :
carvacrol (share 40–70%), gamma-terpinene (8–10%), p-cymene (5–10%), alpha, pinene, myrcene, thymol, flavonoids, caffeic acid derivatives
Specific Gravity : 0.93800 - 0.93880 @ 20C
Refractive Index : 1.50900 - 1.51600 @ 20C

Properties :
It is analgesic, anthelmintic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, choleretic, cytophylactic, diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, fungicidal, parasiticide, rubefacient, stimulant, tonic.

Benefits & Uses :
X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for OREGANO OIL ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agarwal

    (CEO)

    India Essential Oils

    Patparganj, Delhi - 110092, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us