Send SMS
Contact Us

GINGER GRASS OIL

Ginger Grass Oil

Ginger Grass Oil
Botanical Name:Cymbopogon martinii (sofia)

Common Name:Ginger grass essential oil

CAS #:8023-92-5

Plant Parts Used:Leaves

Extraction Method:Steam Distillation method

Color & Odor:Yellow to light brown liquid with a sharp, green scent with pepper and lemon undertones odor

Description :
It is a perennial growing herbaceous plant having long slender stems with terminal flowering tops. The grass is the source of oil and is very fragrant.

Constituents & Specifications :
farnesol, geranyl acetate, methylheptenone, citronellol, citral, dipentene and limonene.
Specific Gravity : 0.9100 - 1. 0100 @ 20 °C
Refractive Index : 1.4880 - 1.4940 @ 20 °C

Properties :
Gingergrass oil is analgesic, anti-emetic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, carminative, cephalic, expectorant, febrifuge, laxative, rubefacient, stimulant, stomachic, sudorific and tonic.

Benefits & Uses :
X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for GINGER GRASS OIL ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agarwal

    (CEO)

    India Essential Oils

    Patparganj, Delhi - 110092, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us