Send SMS
Contact Us

COSTUS ROOT OIL

Costus Root Oil

Costus Root Oil

Botanical Name:Sassuriea costus

Common Name:Costus Oil, Costus Root Essential Oil, Costus Root Absolute

CAS #:8023-88-9, F.E.M.A. : 2336

Plant Parts Used:Roots

Extraction Method:Steam distillation

Color & Odor:Yellow to brownish yellow viscous liquid with an extremely tenacious odor

Description :
Costus Root is a large, erect, perennial plant up to 2m high with a thick tapering root and numerous black flowers.

Constituents & Specifications :
Aplotaxene. Costus Acid, Costol, Lactone, Dihydro Costus lactone.
Specific Gravity : 0.970 - 1.035 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.5000 – 1.5700 @ 25°C

Properties :
Antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, digestive, expectorant, febrifuge, stimulant, stomachic, and tonic.

Benefits & Uses :

 

X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for COSTUS ROOT OIL ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agarwal

    (CEO)

    India Essential Oils

    Patparganj, Delhi - 110092, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us