Send SMS
Contact Us

MARJORAM OIL

Marjoram Oil

Marjoram Oil

Botanical Name : Origanum majorana

Common Name : Sweet marjoram oil, Garden Marjoram

CAS # : 8015-01-8, F.E.M.A. : 2663

Plant Parts Used : Flowering leaves and tops

Extraction Method : Stem Distillation

Color & Odor : pale yellow to orange amber clear liquid with spicy odor

Description :
Marjoram oil has a warm, slightly spicy smell and is colorless to pale yellow/amber in color. This tender bushy perennial herb, dark green oval leaves and small white or pink flowers.

Constituents & Specifications :
sabinene, a-terpinene, y-terpinene, p-cymene, terpinolene, linalool, cis-sabinene hydrate, linalyl acetate, terpinen-4-ol and y-terpineol.
Specific Gravity : 0.86000 - 0.89200 @ 20 C
Refractive Index : 1.47200 - 1.47900 @ 20 C

Properties :
Marjoram oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing but should not be used during pregnancy.
It was a very popular herb amongst the Greeks and widely used in medicine and perfumes.

Benefits & Uses :

 

X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for MARJORAM OIL ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agarwal

    (CEO)

    India Essential Oils

    Patparganj, Delhi - 110092, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us