Send SMS
Contact Us

FENUGREEK OIL

Fenugreek Oil


Botanical Name:Trigonella foenum

Common Name:Greek Hay and Fenigreek

CAS #:84625-40-1

Plant Parts Used:Seeds

Extraction Method:Steam Distillation

Color & Odor:Brownish yellow thick viscous liquid with bitter pungent flavor

Description :
Fenugreek is an ancient spice, although currently not influenced much in the West. It has been grown as a medicinal plant in India and Europe during the Middle Ages.

Constituents & Specifications :
It contains iron, silicon, sodium and thiamine, amino acid, fatty acid, saponins, vitamins. It also contains saponaretin, gitogenin, diosgenin and neogitogenin.
Specific Gravity : 0.97900 - 0.98400 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.48900 - 1.49300 @ 20°C

Properties :
It is , carminative, demulcent, expectorant, laxative, dibetic and stomachic

Benefits & Uses :
X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for FENUGREEK OIL ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agarwal

    (CEO)

    India Essential Oils

    Patparganj, Delhi - 110092, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us