Send SMS
Contact Us

CEDARWOOD OIL

Cedarwood Oil

Cedarwood Oil
Botanical Name:Cedrus deodara

Common Name:Cedar oil, Cedrus deodara oil

CAS #:8000-27-9

Plant Parts Used:Wood

Extraction Method:Steam distillation

Color & Odor:Light golden yellow viscous transparent liquid with woody, sweet, slight aroma

Description :
The trees grows upto 30 m, single-stemmed, crown narrowly erect to conical, round or flattened. Bark is brown, exfoliating in thin strips, that of small branchlets (5-10 mm diam.)

Constituents & Specifications :
Cedarwood oil has various chemical compounds that include atlantone, caryophyllene, cedrol, cadinene, a-cedrene, b-cedrene, thujopsene, other sesquiterpenes and widdrol.
Specific Gravity : 0.97200 - 0.98300 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.51400 - 1.52900 @ 20°C

Properties :
Antiseborrhoeic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, fungicide insecticidE and tonic. It has a calming and soothing effect on the mind and is of great help in conditions associated with anxiety and nervous tension

Benefits & Uses :
X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for CEDARWOOD OIL ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agarwal

    (CEO)

    India Essential Oils

    Patparganj, Delhi - 110092, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us