Send SMS
Contact Us

CITRONELLA OIL

Citronella Oil

Citronella Oil
Botanical Name:Cymbopogon winterianus

Common Name:Citronella oil, Cymbopogon winterianus jowitt oil

CAS #:8000-29-1

Plant Parts Used:Leaves

Extraction Method:Steam distillation

Color & Odor:Pale yellow to dark yellow clear liquid with fresh, sweet, weedy, woody odor

Description :
Citronella oil is extracted from a hardy grass, found in eastern parts of India and nortern Himalayan range.

Constituents & Specifications :
Citronella oil has various chemical compounds that include acetylizable alcohols and aldehydes (citronellal), citronellic acid, borneol, citronellol, nerol, citral, citronellal, camphene, dipentene and limonene.
Specific Gravity : 0.85000 - 0.92000 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.43000 - 1.52000 @ 20°C

Properties :
It has antiseptic, bactericidal, deodorant, warming, mood uplifter and insecticide properties.

Benefits & Uses :
X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for CITRONELLA OIL ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agarwal

    (CEO)

    India Essential Oils

    Patparganj, Delhi - 110092, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us