Send SMS
Contact Us

CARAWAY OIL

Caraway Oil

Caraway Oil

Botanical Name:Carum carvi

Common Name:Caraway Essential Oil, Kalonji essential oil.

CAS #:8000-42-8, FEMA: 2238

Plant Parts Used:Seeds

Extraction Method:Steam distillation

Color & Odor:Colorless to pale yellow liquid with Fresh Caraway odor , sweet spicy odor with a slight peppery smell

Description :
Caraway oil is extracted from Carum carvi that is also known as Apium carvi. The oil is extracted by steam distillation from dried ripe seeds and yields 2 - 8 %.

Constituents & Specifications :
Acetaldehyde, Furfurol, Carvone, Cumuninic aldehyde and Limonene.
Specific Gravity : 0.90000 - 0.91000 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.47900 - 1.49520 @ 20°C

Properties :
Caraway oil is anti-histaminic, antispasmodic, antiseptic, aperitif, astringent, cardiac, carminative, digestive, disinfectant, diuretic, emmenagogue, galactagogue, expectorant, parasiticide, stimulant, stomachic, tonic and vermifuge.

Benefits & Uses :
X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for CARAWAY OIL ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agarwal

    (CEO)

    India Essential Oils

    Patparganj, Delhi - 110092, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us