Send SMS
Contact Us

SPEARMINT OIL

Spearmint Oil

Spearmint Oil

Botanical Name : Mentha Spicata

Common Name : Spearmint essential oil, Mentha spicata herb oil

CAS # : 8008-79-5, F.E.M.A. : 3032

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Colorless to pale yellow clear oily liquid with minty, slightly fruity aroma that is less bright than peppermint.

Description :
Spearmint is a hardy perennial herb that reaches about 1 meter (3 feet) in height. It has bright green lance-shaped, sharply serrated leaves and pink or lilac-colored flowers.

Constituents & Specifications :
Spearmint oil has various chemical compounds that include pinene, carvone, cineole, linalool, limonene, myrcene, caryophyllene, menthol.
Specific Gravity : 0.91700 to 0.93400 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.47900 to 1.48900 @ 20°C

Properties :
Anesthetic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, decongestant, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, antibacterial, antifunga,l stimulant and restorative.

Benefits & Uses :
X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for SPEARMINT OIL ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agarwal

    (CEO)

    India Essential Oils

    Patparganj, Delhi - 110092, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us