Send SMS
Contact Us

CELERY OIL

Celery Oil

Celery Oil

Botanical Name:Apium graveolens

Common Name:Celeriac, Crisp stalks

CAS #:8015-90-5, F.E.M.A. : 2271

Plant Parts Used:Seeds

Extraction Method:Steam distillation

Color & Odor:Yellowish to greenish brown clear liquid with fresh herbal green phenolic woody odor

Description :
Celery is a biennial plant with a grooved, fleshy, erect stalk & skinny pennant leaves.

Constituents & Specifications :
Celery oil is dominated by terpenes, mostly limonene (70 to 80%) and the sesquiterpenes ß-selinene (10%) and humulene
Specific Gravity : 0.87000 - 0.91000 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.47700 - 1.49300 @ 20°C

Properties :
Celeryseed Essential Oil has antioxidant, antiseptic (urinary), anti-rheumatic, antispasmodic, aperitif, digestive diuretic, depurative & stomachic properties.

Benefits & Uses :

 

Celery Seed Oleoresin 8%

Celery Seed Oleoresin 8%

Botanical Name:Apium Graveolens

CAS #:129828-28-0

Appearance:Greenish brown oily liquid.

Solubility:The product is soluble in fixed oils.

Flavor:Typical warm aroma and bitter taste of celery

Extraction Method:Solvent extraction of the dry seeds

Major Constituents :
d-limonene and sedanolides

Description :
Celery oleoresin is obtained by solvent extraction of the dry seeds of Apium graveolens L.(family: Umbelliferae) of Indian origin.

The volatile oil has a very strong aromatic flavour, which chiefly contains d-limonene and sedanolides responsible for the characteristic flavour.

Specification :
Volatile Oil Content (v/w) : 8% to 9%
Residual solvent : Below 20 ppm

Blends Offered :
The above quality is our standard specification. In addition to this customized blends are also offered to meet specific requirements.

Shelf Life :
18 months under the specified storage conditions.

Uses :
Celery oleoresin is extensively used as flavoring or spice. It is also used as stimulant, carminative, nervine, and even in tonic.
It is also used to flavor soft drinks and unpleasant medicament.
X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for CELERY OIL ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agarwal

    (CEO)

    India Essential Oils

    Patparganj, Delhi - 110092, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us