CUMIN OIL

Cumin Oil

Cumin Oil

Botanical Name : Cuminum cyminum

Common Name : C. odorum

CAS # : 8014-13-9, F.E.M.A. : 2343

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : A colorless or pale-yellow oily liquid with a strong odour

Description :
The cumin oil has a spicy and very penetrating smell. The seeds of the plant are used to extract the oil which is mainly used in food preparations.

Constituents & Specifications :
Cuminal (36.31%), cuminic alcohol (16.92%), -terpinene (11.14%), safranal (10.87%), p-cymene (9.85%) and -pinene (7.75%)

Properties :
Astringent, cardiac, carminative, digestive, stimulant

Benefits & Uses :

 

Black Cumin Seed Oil

Black Cumin Seed Oil


Botanical Name:Nigella sativa

Common Name:Habbat-ul Barakah, Blessed Seed oil

CAS #:8014-13-9, F.E.M.A. : 2343

Plant Parts Used:Seeds

Extraction Method:Steam Distillation

Color & Odor:Deep Amber/Dark color with Characteristic with upper tones

Description :
Black Cumin Seed Oil is taken from an annual herbaceous plant that is member of Ranunculaceae (buttercup) family. The fruit of plant, the black seeds is used for extracting the oil.

Constituents & Specifications :
Thymoquinone, nigellone, oleic acid, linoleic acid, calcium, iron, potassium, zinc, selenium, magnesium, vitamin A, vitamin B, niacin, vitamin B2 & vitamin C
Specific Gravity : 0.90000 - 0.93500 @ 25.00 °C
Refractive Index : 1.50100 - 1.50600 @ 20.00 °C.

Properties :
Black Cumin are vasodilating, mucous reducing and relax the airways, making it perfect for the treatment of asthma and chronic bronchitis.

Benefits & Uses :
X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for CUMIN OIL ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agarwal

    (CEO)

    India Essential Oils

    Patparganj, Delhi - 110092, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Get Callback