Send SMS
Contact Us

CLOVE BUD OIL

Clove Bud Oil

Clove Bud Oil

Botanical Name:Eugenia caryophyllus

Common Name:Syzygium aromaticum l. bud oil, Eugenia caryophyllus l. bud oil

CAS #:8000-34-8 F.E.M.A. : 2323

Plant Parts Used:Bud

Extraction Method:Steam Distillation

Color & Odor:Light golden yellow clear liquid with Spicy, warming yet slightly bitter, woody, reminiscent of true clove buds but richer aroma.

Description :
A slender evergreen with a smooth gray trunk, up to 12 meters high. At the start of the rainy season long buds appear that have a rosy-pink corolla at the tip.

Constituents & Specifications :
Clove bud oil has various chemical compounds that include Eugenol, eugenyl acetate and caryophyllene.
Specific Gravity : 1.03800 - 1.06000 @ 25 °C
Refractive Index : 1.52700 - 1.53500 @ 20 °C

Properties :
It acts like antiseptic ,antihistamine, antioxidant, , antifungal, anti-viral, powerful bactericidal-large spectrum, antiparasitic, anthelmintic, antiemetic, expectorant, cicatrizant, spasmolytic, splenetic, stimulant (general, digestive) and tonic(nervous, hypertensive).

Benefits & Uses :

 

X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for CLOVE BUD OIL ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agarwal

    (CEO)

    India Essential Oils

    Patparganj, Delhi - 110092, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us