Send SMS
Contact Us

PEPPERMINT OIL

Peppermint Oil

Peppermint Oil

Botanical Name:Mentha piperita

Common Name:Mentha piperita oil

CAS #:8006-99-3 F.E.M.A. : 2848

Plant Parts Used:Leaves & Stem

Extraction Method:Steam Distillation

Color & Odor:Clear to pale yellow, sometimes greenish thin liquid with fresh, sweet, menthol-minty, herbaceous fragrance

Description :
Peppermint is a perennial herb that grows up to 1 meter (3 feet) high and has slightly hairy serrated leaves with pinkish-mauve flowers arranged in a long conical shape.

Constituents & Specifications :
Peppermint oil has various chemical compounds that include Menthyl Acetate, Menthone, Cineole, Limonene, Phellandrene, Pinene and Beta-Caryophyllene.
Specific Gravity : 0.89600 - 0.90800 @ 25 DegreeC
Refractive Index : 0.89900 - 0.91100 @ 20 DegreeC

Properties :
It is nalgesic, anesthetic, econgestant, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, antiseptic, antigalactagogue, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, cordial, decongestant, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, hepatic, nervine, stimulant, stomachic, sudorific, vasoconstrictor and vermifuge.

Benefits & Uses :
X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for PEPPERMINT OIL ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agarwal

    (CEO)

    India Essential Oils

    Patparganj, Delhi - 110092, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us