Send SMS
Contact Us

PETITGRAIN OIL

Petitgrain Oil

Petitgrain Oil

Botanical Name:Citrus aurantium

Common Name:Citrus aurantium l. leaf oil, Petitgrain essential oil

CAS #:8014-17-3, F.E.M.A. : 2855

Plant Parts Used:Leaves & Twigs

Extraction Method:Steam Distillation

Color & Odor:Clear to a yellow tinge tansperant liquid with resh, floral, citrusy, lighter in fragrance than neroli and slightly woody fragrance

Description :
Petitgrain is an essential oil that is extracted from the green twigs of the bitter orange plant (Citrus aurantium var. amara) via steam distillation.

Constituents & Specifications :
Petitgrain oil has various chemical compounds that include Linalyl Acetate, Linalol, Nerol, Alpha-Terpineol, Geranyl Acetate, Limonene and Myrcene.
Specific Gravity : 0.87800 to 0.88900 @ 25.00 °C
Refractive Index : 1.45000 to 1.46000 @ 20.00 °C

Properties :
It is antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, anti-depressant, deodorant, and nervine. It has antidepressant, antispasmodic, deodorant and vitalizing, refreshing and cooling properties.

Benefits & Uses :
X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for PETITGRAIN OIL ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agarwal

    (CEO)

    India Essential Oils

    Patparganj, Delhi - 110092, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us