Send SMS
Contact Us

ANISE OIL

Anise Oil

Anise Oil

Botanical Name:Pimpinella anisum

Common Name:Aniseed oil

CAS #:8007-70-3, F.E.M.A. : 2094

Plant Parts Used:Seeds

Extraction Method:Steam Distillation

Color & Odor:Colorless to pale yellow liquid @22C with Licorice odor

Description :
Anise is a herbaceous annual plant growing to 3 ft (0.91 m) tall. Anise plants grow best in light, fertile, well drained soil.

Constituents & Specifications :
Anethol (about 90% ), fixed oil, sugar, choline and mucilage
Specific Gravity : 0.97400 - 0.98800 @ 72°F
Refractive Index : 1.55400 - 1.55480 @ 72°F

Properties :
Carminative, Digestive, Promotes Harmony and Balance (Green), Expectorant Anise Oil is a wonderful perfumey addition in subtle quantities, especially in Citrus blends or as an foundation to a Vanilla blend. Anise oil has a high concentration of anethole, as much as 90%, and should be avoided if you are pregnant or have estrogen dependent cancers.

Benefits & Uses :
X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for ANISE OIL ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agarwal

    (CEO)

    India Essential Oils

    Patparganj, Delhi - 110092, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us