Send SMS
Contact Us

CARDAMOM OIL

Cardamom Oil

Cardamom Oil

Botanical Name:Elettaria cardamomum

Common Name:Cardamom seed oil, Elettaria cardamomum seed oil

CAS #:8000-66-6, F.E.M.A. : 2241

Plant Parts Used:Seeds

Extraction Method:Steam Distillation

Color & Odor:Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid with warm ,spicy, balsam & woody odor

Description :
Cardamom is one of the most significant, valuable spices in the world. It consists of the small, highly aromatic pods or seed capsules of a perennial plant of the ginger family (Zingiberaceae).

Constituents & Specifications :
Cardamom oil has various chemical compounds that include pinene, pinene, sabinene, myrcene, phellandrene, limonene, cineole,terpinene, cymene, terpinolene, linalool, linalyl acetate, terpinen-4-oil, terpineol, terpineol acetate, citronellol, nerol, geraniol, methyl eugenol and trans-nerolidol
Specific Gravity : 0.91700 - 0.94700 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.46200 - 1.46600 @ 20°C

Properties :
Antiseptic, aphrodisiac, carminative, digestive, diuretic, stimulant, stomachic, tonic and anti-spasmodic. It also has uplifting and invigorating properties.

Benefits & Uses :

Cardamom Oleoresins 10%

Cardamom Oleoresins 10%

Botanical Name:Elettaria cardamomum

CAS #:977090-82-6

EINEC:288-922-1

Color & Odor:Colorless to pale yellow liquid with a sweet-spicy, warming fragrance

Extraction Method:Solvent Extraction of dried ripe fruit

Major Constituents :
Alpha Terpinyl Acetate 50%, Cineol 20%, Linalol 5%, Linalyl Acetate 4% & Limonene

Description :
Cardamom Oleoresin is produced by steam distillation from the dried ripe fruit (pods). The dark brown oleoresin is a yellow liquid with a sweet-spicy, warming fragrance. It is non toxic in nature and is widely used as a food condiment. Cardmom oleoresin is listed in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia as a 'specific' for flatulence and dyspepsia.

Specification :
Volatile Oil Content : Min. 10%
Residual solvent : Below 15 ppm

Blends Offered :
The above quality is our standard specification. In addition to this customized blends are also offered to meet specific requirements.

Shelf Life :
18 months from the date of manufacture when stored below 25oC in closed containers away from direct light and not under humid conditions.

Uses :
It used extensively as a domestic spice, especially in India, Europe, Latin America and Middle Eastern countries. The oleoresin is employed in some carminative, stomachic and laxative preparations. Widely used as a fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes especially oriental types. Important flavor ingredient particularly in curry and spice products.
X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for CARDAMOM OIL ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agarwal

    (CEO)

    India Essential Oils

    Patparganj, Delhi - 110092, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us