Send SMS
Contact Us

HEDYCHIUM OIL

Hedychium Oil

Hedychium Oil

Botanical Name:Hedychium spicatum

Common Name:Ginger lily Oil, Sanna oil, Hedychium spicatum oil

CAS #:93455-95-9

Plant Parts Used:Root (rizomes)

Extraction Method:Steam Distillation

Color & Odor:Pale yellow viscous liquid with warm woody, slightly spicy, slightly sweet smell

Description :
It is an annual herb with horizontal root-stock and tubesous root fibres, leaves are 30 cms or at times more than that in length.

Constituents & Specifications :
Hedychium oil has various chemical compounds that include ethyl ester of p-methoxy cinnamic acid, sesquiterpenes and methyl paracumarine acetate. It also contains sitosterol and its glycoside.
Specific Gravity : 1.4800 - 1.4890 @ 25 DegreeC
Refractive Index : 1.4800 - 1.4890 @ 20 DegreeC

Properties :
It is anti-inflammator, bactericide, carminative, fungicide, stomachic, tonic and expectorant, febrifuge, excitant, stimulant and anti-rheumatic.

Benefits & Uses :
X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for HEDYCHIUM OIL ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agarwal

    (CEO)

    India Essential Oils

    Patparganj, Delhi - 110092, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us