Send SMS
Contact Us

GARLIC OIL

Garlic Oil

Garlic Oil

Botanical Name : Allium sativum

Common Name : Garlic oil, Allium sativum l. bulb oil

CAS # : 8000-78-0, F.E.M.A. : 2503

Plant Parts Used : Bulbs

Extraction Method : Steam distillation

Color & Odor : Pale yellow to reddish orange clear liquid with spicy, intense garlic order

Description :
Garlic is an important condiment crop. It is an erect biennial herb normally grown as an annual—i.e. a plant that only lasts for an year

Constituents & Specifications :
Garlic oil has various chemical compounds that include volatile oil,aliin, allicin, ajoene, allylpropl, diallyl, trisulfide, sallylcysteine, vinyldithiines, S-allylmercaptocystein, glycosides, arginine, allinase, peroxidases, myrosinase etc.
Specific Gravity : 1.04000 - 1.09000 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.55900 - 1.57900 @ 20°C

Properties :
Analgesic, antiseptic, anti-microbial,, antidibetic, anti-catarrhal, nutritive, antispasmodic, anti-neuralgic, anti-infectious, carminative, disinfectant, insecticide, stimulant, stomachic, uterine and cardiovascular tonic.

Benefits & Uses :

 

X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for GARLIC OIL ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agarwal

    (CEO)

    India Essential Oils

    Patparganj, Delhi - 110092, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us