Send SMS
Contact Us

ROSE OIL DAMASCENA

Rose Oil (Damascena)

Rose Oil (Damascena)

Botanical Name:Rosa damascena

Common Name:Rose Otto Essential Oil, Rosa damascena oil

CAS #:8007-01-0, F.E.M.A. : 2989

Plant Parts Used:Flowers

Extraction Method:Steam distillation

Color & Odor:Deep yellow to brownish red thick liquid with floral, honey-like, intense and sweet odor

Description :
A small, erect, prickly shrub with unequal, large, hooked prickles and many bristles, leaves compound, alternate, leaflets usually five, rachis not prickly, flowers usually pink, very fragrant.

Constituents & Specifications :
Rose oil has various chemical compounds that include Citronellol, phenyl ethanol, , nerol, farnesol and stearpoten with traces of nonanol, linalool, nonanal, phenyl acetaldehyde, citral, carvone, citronellyl acetate, 2-phenylmenthyl acetate, methyl eugenol, eugenol and rose oxide.
Specific Gravity : 0.84800 - 0.86100 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.45300 - 1.46400 @ 20°C

Properties :
Antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, , astringent, bactericidal, choleretic, cicatrisant, depurative, emmenagogue, haemostatic, hepatic, laxative, stomachic and a tonic for the heart, liver, stomach and uterus

Benefits & Uses :
X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for ROSE OIL DAMASCENA ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agarwal

    (CEO)

    India Essential Oils

    Patparganj, Delhi - 110092, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us