Send SMS
Contact Us

VALERIAN OIL

Valerian Oil

Valerian Oil

Botanical Name:Valeriana officinalis

Common Name:Valerian root oil, Valeriana officinalis root oil

CAS #:8008-88-6, F.E.M.A. : 3100

Plant Parts Used:Roots (Rhizomes)

Extraction Method:Steam Distillation

Color & Odor:Olive green clear liquid liquid with earthy, woody, slightly sweet scent

Description :
Valerian has about 200 perennial herb and small shrub. The plant is found throughout Europe and Northern Asia.

Constituents & Specifications :
Valerian oil has various chemical compounds that include Valepotriates, glycoside, volatile oil (up to 2%) containing esters of acetic, butyric and isovalerianic acid, limonene, sesquiterpene, calerian camphor, alkaloids, chatinine, valerianine, actinidine and valerine, choline, tannins, resins, bornyl acetate, caryophyllene, valeranone, valerenal, bornyl isovalerate and valerenic acid.
Specific Gravity : 0.94200 to 0.98400 @ 25.00 °C
Refractive Index : 1.48600 to 1.50250 @ 20.00 °C

Properties :
Anti-inflammatory, anti-pyretic, calmative, laxative and tonic diuretic, carminative, stomachic, nervine, relaxing, anti-spasmodic etc.

Benefits & Uses :
X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for VALERIAN OIL ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agarwal

    (CEO)

    India Essential Oils

    Patparganj, Delhi - 110092, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us