Description : The Mimosa plant is a small thorny tree which produces lightly fragrant yellow pompoml flower. The pure oil has sweet floral scent with woody undertone.
Constituents & Specifications : (Z)-heptadec-8-ene, Heptadecane, Nonadecane, Palmitic acid 2-phenethyl alcohol, Methyl anisate, Ethyl palmitate Specific Gravity : 0.98900 - 1.22000 @ 25.00 °C Refractive Index : 1.49000 - 1.55000 @ 20.00 °C
Properties : Deodorant, relaxing, sedative, warming, Soothing, anti depressing
Benefits & Uses :
Mimosa Absolute is widely used in aromatherapy, cosmetics and soap manufacturing. It is relaxing and warming; and helps to overcome anxiety and sensitivity. It is also used as a fixative in the perfumery industry.
It is used for Skin care of Oily skin, Sensitive skin, general skincare, and in perfumery