Jojoba seed oil, Jojoba carrier oil, Jojoba oil golden
Plant Parts Used
Color & Odor
Golden colored liquid with blend herbal odor.
Description : The jojoba oil is extracted from the seed of the plant. Female jojoba plants produce a seed that contains 40-60% liquid wax.
Constituents & Specifications : Jojoba oil has various chemical compounds that include chained C20 and C22 fatty acids and alcohols and two unsaturated bonds, which make the oil susceptible to many different types of chemical manipulations. Specific Gravity : 0.90500 - 0.92500 @ 25°C Refractive Index : 1.46000 - 1.46800 @ 25°C
Properties : It has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, mosturinzing, soothing, lubricat, non irritant, anti-bacterial properties. It is used as liquid wax and due to its odorless property it can easily be used in homemade skin creams, perfumes and body oil
Benefits & Uses :
Jojoba Oil is a most popular addition for skin care products, and is often used alone as a facial oil as it contains natural collagen.
Jojoba Oil can help heal acne, athlete’s foot, cuts, mouth sores, pimples and warts. It is very good moisturinser and used as make up remover.
It is used for fragrance because of its advanced molecular stability.
Jojoba Oil is superb in Massage Oils, Hair Oils, Soaps, and Skin & Hair Preparations.