Send SMS
Contact Us

SPIKENARD OIL

Spikenard Oil (Jatamansi Oil)

Spikenard Oil (Jatamansi Oil)

Botanical Name:Nardostachys jatamansi

Common Name:Jatamansi Oil, Indian valerian root oil false, Jatamansi root oil

CAS #:8022-22-8

Plant Parts Used:Roots (Rhizomes)

Extraction Method:Steam Distillation

Color & Odor:Amner clear liquid liquid with sweet, woody, spicy like valerian, ginger odor

Description :
Jatamansi is a tender aromatic herb with a pungent rhizome root and native to the mountainous regions of northern India, as well as China and Japan.

Constituents & Specifications :
Jatamansi oil has various chemical compounds that include bornyl acetate, valeranone, jonon, tetramenthyloxatricylodecanol, menthylthymyl-ether, ketone and cineol.
Specific Gravity : 0.93000 - 0.95870 @ 25.00 °C
Refractive Index : 1.50550 - 1.54580 @ 20.00 °C

Properties :
Anti-inflammatory, anti-pyretic, antiseptic, calmative, , laxative and tonic diuretic, carminative, stomachic and laxative (excellent when used over time in cases of chronic constipation).

Benefits & Uses :
X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for SPIKENARD OIL ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agarwal

    (CEO)

    India Essential Oils

    Patparganj, Delhi - 110092, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us