Bay Leaf Oil
| ||Botanical Name ||: ||Laurus nobilis |
| ||Common Name ||: ||Bay Laurel, Sweet bay, Noble laurel |
| ||CAS # ||: ||8006-78-8, F.E.M.A. : 2122 |
| ||Plant Parts Used ||: ||Leaves |
| ||Extraction Method ||: ||Steam Distillation |
| ||Color & Odor ||: ||Pale yellow liquid with herbaceous, round, green aroma, smelling of the woods and slightly minty |
Fresh bay leaves are very strongly aromatic but also quite bitter. An essential oil is a concentrated, aromatic, volatile liquid composed of small oil-like molecules. Constituents & Specifications :
alpha pinene, beta pinene, alpha terpineol, chavicol, eugenol, and limonene, geranyl acetate, linalool, myrcene, methyl chavicol and neral,Methyl eugenol Specific Gravity :
0.94300 - 0.98400 @ 25°C Refractive Index :
1.50500 - 1.51700 @ 20°C Properties :
Analgesic, anticonvulsant, anti neuralgic, expectorant, anti rheumatic, antiseptic, astrigent, stimulant and tonic(for hair) that control dandruff and promote hair growt Benefits & Uses :
- Bay leaves are used to make perfumes to add fragrance to skin care products. Most popular use is in a liniment or massage oil to stimulant lymph and blood circulation.
- It improves memory and helps relieve headaches as well as sinus and lung congestion and useful for treating high blood sugar, migraine headaches, bacterial and fungal infections and gastric ulcers.
- It also has properties for controlling dandruff, promoting hair growth, treating muscular aches, rheumatism, neuralgia and poor circulation.
- It is also used as carrier oils for preservatives, mouth freshners, mouth wash, flavouring agents for spices and condiments.