Send SMS
Contact Us

BAY LEAF OIL

Bay Leaf Oil

Bay Leaf Oil

Botanical Name : Laurus nobilis

Common Name : Bay Laurel, Sweet bay, Noble laurel

CAS # : 8006-78-8, F.E.M.A. : 2122

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Pale yellow liquid with herbaceous, round, green aroma, smelling of the woods and slightly minty

Description :
Fresh bay leaves are very strongly aromatic but also quite bitter. An essential oil is a concentrated, aromatic, volatile liquid composed of small oil-like molecules.

Constituents & Specifications :
alpha pinene, beta pinene, alpha terpineol, chavicol, eugenol, and limonene, geranyl acetate, linalool, myrcene, methyl chavicol and neral,Methyl eugenol
Specific Gravity : 0.94300 - 0.98400 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.50500 - 1.51700 @ 20°C

Properties :
Analgesic, anticonvulsant, anti neuralgic, expectorant, anti rheumatic, antiseptic, astrigent, stimulant and tonic(for hair) that control dandruff and promote hair growt

Benefits & Uses :
X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for BAY LEAF OIL ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agarwal

    (CEO)

    India Essential Oils

    Patparganj, Delhi - 110092, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us