Send SMS
Contact Us

CAJEPUT OIL

Cajeput Oil

Cajeput Oil
Botanical Name : Melaleuca Cajuputi

Common Name : Cajeput essential oil, White tea tree essential oil, Melaleuca cajeputi

CAS # : 8008-98-8, F.E.M.A. : 2225

Plant Parts Used : Leaves & Twigs

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Colorless to pale yellow @22C with eucalyptus like, camphoraceous odor

Description :
Cajeput essential oil is produced by steam distillation of the fresh leaves and twigs from a tall evergreen tree up to 30 meters high, having thick pointed leaves and white flowers.

Constituents & Specifications :
Cajeputene hydrate, eucalyptol, cajuputol, solid terpineol
Specific Gravity : 0.910 - 0.919 @ 72°F
Refractive Index : 1.4670 - 1.470 @ 72°F

Properties :
IMildly analgesic, anti microbial, anti neuralgic (pulmonary, urinary, intestinal), anthelminthic, diaphoretic, carminative, expectorant, febrifuge, insecticide, sudorific, tonic

Benefits & Uses :
X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for CAJEPUT OIL ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agarwal

    (CEO)

    India Essential Oils

    Patparganj, Delhi - 110092, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us