Pale yellow oily liquid with bland, oily, fatty odor
Description : A medium sized deciduous tree. The leaves are broad and roundish with pointed apex, smooth, margin, finely serrated, petiole ½ inch to an inch long, generally tinged with red.
Constituents & Specifications : Apricot oil has various chemical compounds that include arginine, histidine, lysine, phenylalanine, valine, leucine, crystine and tryptophanmethionine. Specific Gravity : 0.95000 to 0.98000 @ 25°C
Properties : Antitussive, anti-asthmatic , anti-inflammatory, anti-pyretic, calmative, , laxative and tonic diuretic, carminative, stomachic. It has moisturizing, nourishing and revitalizing properties.
Benefits & Uses :
Apricot carrier oil is ideal for incorporation into skin care products, it is particularly rich in both linoleic acid and oleic acid.
Apricot flavour uses for natural taste and flavour in food, sauce, bakery and confectionery applications and also as flavour ingredient in industry.
Apricot oil is used in making many industrial products like adhesives, cosmetics, hair oils, food containers, fuel additives, varnishes, plastics and fibers