Send SMS
Contact Us

APRICOT OIL

Apricot Oil

Apricot Oil

Botanical Name:Prunus Armeniaca

Common Name:Apricot kernel oil, Apricot oil

CAS #:72869-69-3, F.E.M.A. : 2105

Plant Parts Used:Seeds (Kernels)

Extraction Method:Cold Pressed

Color & Odor:Pale yellow oily liquid with bland, oily, fatty odor

Description :
A medium sized deciduous tree. The leaves are broad and roundish with pointed apex, smooth, margin, finely serrated, petiole ½ inch to an inch long, generally tinged with red.

Constituents & Specifications :
Apricot oil has various chemical compounds that include arginine, histidine, lysine, phenylalanine, valine, leucine, crystine and tryptophanmethionine.
Specific Gravity : 0.95000 to 0.98000 @ 25°C

Properties :
Antitussive, anti-asthmatic , anti-inflammatory, anti-pyretic, calmative, , laxative and tonic diuretic, carminative, stomachic. It has moisturizing, nourishing and revitalizing properties.

Benefits & Uses :
X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for APRICOT OIL ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agarwal

    (CEO)

    India Essential Oils

    Patparganj, Delhi - 110092, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us