Send SMS
Contact Us

ASAFOETIDA OIL

Asafoetida Oil

Asafoetida Oil

Botanical Name:Ferula Asafoetida

Common Name:Asafoetida or asafetida Oil, giant fennel oil, Heeng Oil

CAS #:9000-04-8, F.E.M.A. : 2108

Plant Parts Used:Resin

Extraction Method:Steam Distillation

Color & Odor:Dark amber color with pungent, unpleasant smell

Description :
Asafoetida is a perennial herb (1 to 1.5 m high). The species is native to the mountains of Afghanistan, and is mainly cultivated in nearby India.

Constituents & Specifications:

Asaresinotannols 'A' and 'B', ferulic acid, umbelliferone

Properties:
 

Asafoetida or Hing is known to possess anti flatulent, antiepileptic,antimicrobial, anti inflammatory, antispasmodic, anthelminthic, laxative, nervine stimulant and expectorant properties. It is also known toease anxiety due to its sedative qualities.

Benefits & Uses:

X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for ASAFOETIDA OIL ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agarwal

    (CEO)

    India Essential Oils

    Patparganj, Delhi - 110092, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us