Yellow clear liquid with floral, woody and slightly hint of citrusy fragrances
Description : A perennial, sweet scented grass, 1.5-2.5 m in height. Palmarosa is a bright and cheerful oil with slightly floral and woodsy notes and just a hint of citrus undertones.
Constituents & Specifications : Palmrosa oil has various chemical compounds that include myrcene, linalool, geranyl acetate, dipentene and limonene. Specific Gravity : 0.88000 - 0.89400 @ 25°C Refractive Index : 1.47100 - 1.47800 @ 20 °C
Properties : Palmarosa oil are antiseptic, antiviral, hydrating, cools body, bactericide, cytophylactic, digestive, cicatrizant, cellular stimulant, , tonic (nervous and uterine) febrifuge and hydrating.
Benefits & Uses :
Palmarosa oil calms the mind, yet has an uplifting effect, while clearing muddled thinking. It is used to counter physical and nervous exhaustion, stress-related problems and nervousness.
Palmarosa oil moisturizes the skin, while balancing the hydration levels and stimulating cell regeneration.
Palmarosa oil could be used with good effect on the skin, for nervous and stress-related problems and for the digestive system. It is also used in various toiletries preparations.
It is used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps due to its excellent tenacity