Send SMS
Contact Us

MINT OIL

Mint Oil

Mint Oil

Botanical Name : Mentha arvensis

Common Name : Mentha arvensis oil, Corn mint oil, Wild mint oil

CAS # : 8006-99-3 F.E.M.A. : 2848

Plant Parts Used : Leaves & Stem

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Clear to pale yellow, sometimes greenish thin liquid with fresh, sweet, menthol-minty, herbaceous fragrance

Description :
Mints are aromatic, almost exclusively perennial, rarely annual, herbs. The leaves are arranged in opposite pairs, from oblong tolanceolate, often downy, and with a serrate margin.

Constituents & Specifications :
Mint oil has various chemical compounds that include Menthyl Acetate, Menthone, Cineole, Limonene, Phellandrene, Pinene and Beta-Caryophyllene.
Specific Gravity : 0.82000 - 0.90000 @ 25 °C
Refractive Index : 0.89000 - 0.91000 @ 20 °C

Properties :
It is nalgesic, anesthetic, econgestant, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, antiseptic, antigalactagogue, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, cordial, decongestant, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, hepatic, nervine, stimulant, stomachic, sudorific, vasoconstrictor and vermifuge.

Benefits & Uses :
X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for MINT OIL ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agarwal

    (CEO)

    India Essential Oils

    Patparganj, Delhi - 110092, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us