Send SMS
Contact Us

PATCHOULI OIL

Patchouli Oil

Patchouli Oil

Botanical Name : Polygonatum cablin

Common Name : Patchouly or Pachouli

CAS # : 8014-09-3 F.E.M.A. : 2838

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Brownish orange reddish clear liquid with heavy, exotic, rich, balsamic, herbaceous aroma

Description :
Patchouli is a member of the mint family. It is a large 3 feet perennial mint which grows in tropical climates. Patchouli oil has a rich musky-sweet, strong spicy and herbaceous smell.

Constituents & Specifications :
Patchouli oil has various chemical compounds that include b-patchoulene, guaiene, caryophyllene, patchoulene, seychellene, bulnesene, norpatchoulenol, patchouli alcohol and pogostol.
Specific Gravity : 0.88000 - 0.89400 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.47100 - 1.47800 @ 20°C

Properties :
It is antiseptic, antifungal, saedative, nerve tonic, aphrodisia stimulant, , anti depressant etc

Benefits & Uses :
X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for PATCHOULI OIL ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agarwal

    (CEO)

    India Essential Oils

    Patparganj, Delhi - 110092, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us