Description : Lavender Oil is derived from Lavender, which is an evergreen woody shrub that has pale green, narrow linear leaves & violet blue flowers
Constituents & Specifications : Lavender Oil is derived from Lavender, which is an evergreen woody shrub that has pale green, narrow linear leaves & violet blue flowers Specific Gravity : 0.87500 - 0.88800 @ 25 °C Refractive Index : 1.45900 - 1.46900 @ 20 °C
Properties : Anti oxident, anti septic, anti fungal, anti-inflammatory, digestive, diuretic, anti depressant. Helpful for nervous system disorders such as depression, headache, hypertension, insomnia, migraine, nervous tension, stress related conditions.
Benefits & Uses :
Lavender oil soothes nervous exhaustion. It is mostly used for inhalation, bath , room spray and massage.
Used to treating asthma, colds, halitosis, laryngitis, throat infections & whooping cough. Further, it also helps digestive system deal with colic, nausea, vomiting & flatulence
It is also used in facial pack, shampoo, hair conditioners and ladies perfume for it's sweet odour.