Send SMS
Contact Us

FENNEL OIL

Fennel Oil

Fennel Oil

Botanical Name : Foeniculum vulgare

Common Name : Fennel, Sweet Fennel, Fenkel

CAS # : 8006-84-6 , F.E.M.A. : 2482

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid with sweet, earthy, spicy odor

Description :
Fennel grows up to 2 meters (6 feet) in height, the ultimate leaves very numerous, filiform, the superior leaves with sheaths longer than the blade. Fennel essential oil extracted from the seed.

Constituents & Specifications :
Fennel oil has various chemical compounds that include trans-anethole, a-pinene, myrcene, fenchone, methyl chavicol, limonene, cineole and anisic aldehyde.
Specific Gravity : 0.95300 - 0.97300 @ 25°C.
Refractive Index : 1.51000 - 1.56200 @ 20°C

Properties :
Aperitif, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, galactagogue, laxative, stimulant, stomachic, splenic, tonic and vermifuge.

Benefits & Uses :

 

X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for FENNEL OIL ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agarwal

    (CEO)

    India Essential Oils

    Patparganj, Delhi - 110092, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us