Usage/Application: Pharma, Skin Care, Cosmetics, Fragrance, Flavour Industries
Color: Pale yellow clear liquid
Extraction Method: Cold Press
Country of Origin: Made in India
CAS Number: 8013-76-1
Odour: Sweet nutty aroma
Specific Gravity: 1.04200 - 1.05400
Refractive Index: 1.54100 - 1.55400
Botanical Name: Prunus Amygdalus var amara
Description : A middle sized tree upto 8 metre in height, leaves simple, flowers white tinged with red, fruits velvety drupes about 3-6 cm long, separating into two valves.
Constituents & Specifications : Almond oil has various chemical compounds that include amygdalin, benzaldehyde, leucine, valine, phenylalanine, lysine, arginine and hydrocyanic (prussic acid) etc. Specific Gravity : 1.04200 - 1.05400 @ 25°C Refractive Index : 1.54100 - 1.55400 @ 20°C
Properties : , febrifuge, vermifuge, bactericidal, germicidal, fungicidal and anti viral, & anesthetic,anti spasmodic & anti hydrophobic, aperient, diuretic, anti intoxicating:, anti carcinogenic, nervine, regulator, , stimulant and tonic.
Benefits & Uses :
Almonds are a rich source of vitamin E oil.
It is uses such as, an antibacterial, anti-itch, local anesthetic and muscle relaxant.
It is used to remove black spots and black marks on the skin
Almond oil has been used worldwide as an alternative cancer treatment.
It is widely used in flavorings & fragrances industries as well.
Prunus Amygdalus var amara
Bitter almond oil, Prunus amygdalus amara I. oil
8013-76-1, F.E.M.A. : 2046
Plant Parts Used
Color & Odor
Pale yellow clear liquid with sweet nutty aroma reminiscent of almond kernels, cherry aroma.