Send SMS
Contact Us

CYPRESS OIL

Cypress Oil

Cypress Oil

Botanical Name:Cupressus sempervirens

Common Name:Cypress Essential Oil, cupressus sempervirens leaf oil

CAS #:8013-86-3

Plant Parts Used:Needles

Extraction Method:Steam Distillation

Color & Odor:Pale amber clear oily liquid with sweet, balsamic and spicy odor.

Description :
The tree is a perennial tree, conical-shaped about 28 meters (80 feet) high, tiny dark green leaves, and having male and female cones.

Constituents & Specifications :
It contains volatile oil and tannins
Specific Gravity : 0.87000 - 0.89100 @ 25.00 °C
Refractive Index : 1.47100 - 1.48200 @ 20.00 °C

Properties :
Astringent, antiseptic, vasoconstrictor, antispasmodic, deodorant, diuretic, deodorant, haemostatic, hepatic, respiratory tonic and sedative. Cypress oil has a calming and soothing effect on the irritable, angry and stressed-out person.

Benefits & Uses :

Cypriol Oil (Nagarmotha Oil)

Cypriol Oil (Nagarmotha Oil)

Botanical Name:Cyperus scariosus

Common Name:Nagarmotha oil, Cyperus scariosus oil, Cyperus scariosus l. root oil

CAS #:91771-62-9

Plant Parts Used:Root

Extraction Method:Steam Distillation

Color & Odor:Amber clear viscous liquid with woody, earthy, spicy like cinnamon odor

Description :
Cyperus scariosus is a smooth, erect, perennial sedge. An woody, earthy, spicy essential oil is distilled from its roots.

Constituents & Specifications :
Cypriol oil has various chemical compounds that include cyperone, selinene, cyperene, cyperotundone, patchoulenone, sugeonol, kobusone and isokobusone.

Specific Gravity : 1.00520 to 1.00680 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.51062 to 1.51100 @ 20°C

Properties :
It is digestive, carminative anti-inflammatory,, a general and nervine tonic, diuretic, diaphoretic, febrifuge, vermifuge, hemostatic, hypotensive etc.

Benefits & Uses :
X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for CYPRESS OIL ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agarwal

    (CEO)

    India Essential Oils

    Patparganj, Delhi - 110092, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us