Clove leaf oil, Eugenia caroyphyllus l. leaf oil, Syzygium aromaticum l. leaf oil
8000-34-8, F.E.M.A. 2324
Plant Parts Used
Color & Odor
Colorless to pale yellow clear oily liquid with sweet spicy, caryophyllene like clove odor
Description It is a slender evergreen that grows up to 12 meters in height (approximately 36 feet). It change color over time and is beaten from the trees and dried.
Constituents & Specifications Clove oil has various chemical compounds that include eugenol, eugenol acetate, iso-eugenol and caryophyllene. Specific Gravity 1.03600 - 1.04600 @ 25 DegreeC Refractive Index 1.53000 - 1.53800 @ 20 DegreeC
Clove leaf oil is a strong germicide, a powerful antiseptic, a weak local anaesthetic applied to decayed teeth and has been used with success as a stimulating expectorant in phthisis and bronchial troubles.
Clove oil is used for toothpastes, soaps, toiletries, cosmetics and perfumes.
Clove oil is used in spices and condiments and also as a flavoring ingredient in major food categories, alcoholic and soft drinks.