Send SMS
Contact Us

LEMONGRASS OIL

Lemongrass Oil

Lemongrass Oil

Botanical Name : Cymbopogon citratus

Common Name : Lemon grass oil, Lemongrass essential oil

CAS # : 8007-02-1, F.E.M.A. : 2624

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam distillation

Color & Odor : Pale yellow to yellow liquid with lemony, green, citral, floral and citrus-like odor

Description :
Lemongrass Oil is derived from Lemongrass, which is a fast growing, tall, aromatic perennial grass native to Asia.

Constituents & Specifications :
Lemongrass oil has various chemical compounds that include myrcene, citronellal, geranyl acetate, nerol, geraniol, neral and traces of limonene and citral.
Specific Gravity : 0.88700 - 0.89900 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.47800 - 1.49700 @ 20°C

Properties :
It has antidepressant, antiseptic, bactericide, carminative, deodorant, digestive, diuretic, fungicide, galactagogue, insecticide, prophylactic, stimulant and tonic properties.

Benefits & Uses :
X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for LEMONGRASS OIL ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agarwal

    (CEO)

    India Essential Oils

    Patparganj, Delhi - 110092, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us