Send SMS
Contact Us

TARRAGON OIL

Tarragon Oil

Tarragon Oil

Botanical Name:Artemisia dracunculus

Common Name:Estragon Oil, Russian tarragon and little dragon

CAS #:8016-88-4, F.E.M.A. : 2412

Plant Parts Used:Leaves and the flowering tops

Extraction Method:Steam Distillation method

Color & Odor:Yellowish to Greenish liquid with herby, spicy, somewhat anise aroma

Description :
These are perennial herbs that have smooth narrow leaves; an erect stem up to 1,2 metres tall. Native to Europe, southern Russia and western Asia, these are available all over the world.

Constituents & Specifications :
Estragole (methyl chavicol), ocimene and phellandrene, cineol
Specific Gravity : 0.860 - 0.950 @ 25.00 °C
Refractive Index : 1.50400 - 1.52000 @ 20.00 °C

Properties :
Anti-rheumatic, aperitif, digestive, deodorant, emmenagogue, stimulant and vermifuge.

Benefits & Uses :

 

X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for TARRAGON OIL ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agarwal

    (CEO)

    India Essential Oils

    Patparganj, Delhi - 110092, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us