Send SMS
Contact Us

DAVANA OIL

Davana Oil

Davana Oil
Botanical Name:Artemisia Pallens

Common Name:Davana oil, Artemisia pallens herb oil

CAS #:8016-03-3, F.E.M.A. : 2359

Plant Parts Used:Flowering tops

Extraction Method:Steam Distillation

Color & Odor:Pale yellow to yellowish brown clear liquid with fruity , leafy , balsam, raisin like odor.

Description :
A tall aromatic perenniel shrub villous throughout, often gregarious,lower leaves ovate in outline deeply pinnatisect. Oil is admired for its long-lasting, sweet, balsamic and fruity aroma.

Constituents & Specifications :
Davana oil has various chemical compounds that include crystalline petacyclic alcohol, fernenol, cymene, azulene, thuzone, linalool, thujyl alcohol, amyrin, sitosterol and stigmasterol.
Specific Gravity : 0.94200 - 0.97030 @ 25.00 °C
Refractive Index : 1.47900 - 1.49100 @ 20.00 °C

Properties :
A fantastic aphrodisiac, anti-infectious, stimulator, mucolyting, nervine, calmative, emollient etc.

Benefits & Uses :
X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for DAVANA OIL ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agarwal

    (CEO)

    India Essential Oils

    Patparganj, Delhi - 110092, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us