Send SMS
Contact Us

THYME OIL

Thyme Oil

Thyme Oil

Botanical Name:Thymus vulgaris

Common Name:Thymus vulgaris oil, Red thyme oil

CAS #:8007-46-3, F.E.M.A. : 3064

Plant Parts Used:Leaves

Extraction Method:Steam Distillation

Color & Odor:Reddish brown to orange liquid with fresh, medicinal, herbaceous aroma.

Description :
Thyme oil has a fresh, herbaceous, medicinal scent. It has often been described as sharp and warming.

Constituents & Specifications :
Thyme oil has various chemical compounds that include a-thujene, pinene, camphene, pinene, cymene, terpinene, linalool, borneol, caryophyllene, thymol, carvacrol.
Specific Gravity : 0.91100 - 0.91800 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.48900 - 1.51000 @ 20°C

Properties :
It has antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, bechic, cardiac, carminative, cicatrisant, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, hypertensive, insecticide, stimulant, tonic and vermifuge properties.

Benefits & Uses :
X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for THYME OIL ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agarwal

    (CEO)

    India Essential Oils

    Patparganj, Delhi - 110092, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us