Send SMS
Contact Us

MELISSA OIL

Melissa Oil

Melissa Oil

Botanical Name:Melissa Officinalis

Common Name:Melissa essential oil, Lemon balm oil

CAS #:8014-71-9, F.E.M.A. : 2113

Plant Parts Used:Leaves & Tops

Extraction Method:Steam Distillation

Color & Odor:Pale Yellow Liquid with Sweet Citrus Citronella odor

Description :
Melissa oil has a sweet, fresh and citrus-like smell. The natural essential oil comes in pale yellow color and has a watery viscosity.

Constituents & Specifications :
monoterpenaldehydes citral a, citral b and citronellal.
Specific Gravity : 0.880 - 0.920 @ 20°C
Refractive Index : 1.455 - 1.485 @ 20°C

Properties :
Melissa oil has anti-viral, anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic, anti-depression, Cordial, stomachic, nervine Febrifuge, hypotensive, nervine, , stomachic, sudorific, tonic and choleretic properties.

Benefits & Uses :
X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for MELISSA OIL ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agarwal

    (CEO)

    India Essential Oils

    Patparganj, Delhi - 110092, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us