Send SMS
Contact Us

SAGE OIL

Sage Oil

Sage Oil

Botanical Name : Salvia officinalis

Common Name : Sage essential oil, Salvia Officinalis oil

CAS # : 8022-56-8, F.E.M.A. : 3001

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Yellowish to Greenish liquid @22°C with warm spicy Camphorous and thujone like odor

Description :
Sage Essential Oil, extracted from herbs that are considered sacred by the ancient Egyptians. The oil has a distinct spicy fragrance and is distilled from dried leaves of the herbs.

Constituents & Specifications :
1,8-cineole (Accounting for 71.6% of the oil), Acetylcholine esterase, camphor (24.95%)
Specific Gravity : 0.9110 - 0.9120 @ 72°F
Refractive Index : 1.4666 - 1.4678 @ 72°F

Properties :
It is anti microbial, anti fungal, anti oxidant, antiseptic, anti inflammatory, anti spasmodic and anti bacterial.

Benefits & Uses :
X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for SAGE OIL ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agarwal

    (CEO)

    India Essential Oils

    Patparganj, Delhi - 110092, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us