Send SMS
Contact Us

TEA TREE OIL

Tea Tree Oil

Tea Tree Oil

Botanical Name:Melaleuca alternifolia

Common Name:Melaleuca alternifolia leaf oil, Ti tree oil

CAS #:68647-73-4, F.E.M.A. : 3902

Plant Parts Used:Leaves

Extraction Method:Steam Distillation

Color & Odor:Pale yellow to yellow clear liquid with spicy, warm, terpene, nutmeg like fragrance

Description :
The Tea tree is a small tree or shrub with needle-like leaves. The light yellow tea tree oil is produced by steaming the pine-needle-like tea tree leaves to force out the oil.

Constituents & Specifications :
Tea tree oil has various chemical compounds that include Terpinen-4-ol, Alpha-Terpineol, Cineole, Pinene, Alpha Terpenene, Beta-Caryophyllene.
Specific Gravity : 0.88800 - 0.90900 @ 25°C.
Refractive Index : 1.47500 - 1.48200 @ 20°C

Properties :
It has antimicrobial, antiseptic, bactericide, cicatrisant, expectorant, fungicide, insecticide, stimulant and sudorific properties.

Benefits & Uses :
X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for TEA TREE OIL ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rahul Agarwal

    (CEO)

    India Essential Oils

    Patparganj, Delhi - 110092, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us